2019 Babe Ruth Northern NJ 13U State Tournament
July 5-12
Field Locations
Oak Tree School
226 Applegarth Rd.
Monroe Twp, NJ 08831
Thompson Park Field #4
131 Perrineville Rd.
Jamesburg, NJ 08831
HOST MANAGER |
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR |
Russ Church |
Michael Maiolo |
732-822-2718 |
908-227-2977 |
|
Home Teams and Dugouts
Pool Play – coin flip for home team and 2nd team listed occupies first base dugout
Playoffs – higher seed is listed 2nd, occupies first base dugout and is home team
Championship - higher seed during pool play is home team and occupies first base dugout.
If they are same seed, coin flip for home team and winner of Game 14 Playoff uses 1st base dugout
Groups/Standings
GROUP ‘A’ |
W |
L |
RA |
RF |
RD^ |
A1/Monroe |
1 |
2 |
15 |
18 |
-2 |
A2/Rutherford |
0 |
3 |
35 |
1 |
-27 |
A3/Bridgewater |
3 |
0 |
5 |
21 |
14 |
A4/N. Hunterdon |
2 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
17 |
GROUP ‘B’ |
W |
L |
RA |
RF |
RD^ |
B1/Manalapan |
2 |
1 |
11 |
11 |
0 |
B2/Millburn-Short Hills |
1 |
2 |
10 |
9 |
-1 |
B3/E. Brunswick |
0 |
3 |
19 |
1 |
-16 |
B4/Ridge |
3 |
0 |
2 |
21 |
17 |
^max run differential for any game is 10 runs
Schedule/Results
Game# |
Date/Time/Field |
Teams |
Score |
Pitcher name (uniform #) - # of pitches |
1 |
Fri. 7/5/19 7:00 PM |
A1/Monroe |
3 |
Lane (#22) – 90, Manfre (#33) – 42, Lekkala (#28) - 10 |
Thompson Park #4 |
A3/Bridgewater |
6 |
Rible (#39) – 73, Bray (#11) – 24, Rondinone (#1) - 11 |
|
2 |
Fri. 7/5/19 7:00 PM |
B1/Manalapan |
5 |
Dionisio (#10) – 43, Caputo (#2) - 68 |
Oak Tree School |
B3/E. Brunswick |
1 |
Bogda (#25) – 70, Meyer (#29) – 14, Tropeano (#31) - 20 |
|
3 |
Sat. 7/6/19 9:30 AM |
A4/N. Hunterdon |
9 |
Banach (#34) – 85, Linzer (#22) - 26 |
Oak Tree School |
A1/Monroe |
0 |
Lekkala (#28) – 77, Manfre (#33) - 17 |
|
4 |
Sat. 7/6/19 12:30 PM |
B4/Ridge |
5 |
Byrne (#34) – 74, Callanan (#22) - 36 |
Oak Tree School |
B1/Manalapan |
0 |
Burns (#18) – 65, Liegi (#0) - 65 |
|
5 |
Sat. 7/6/19 3:30 PM |
A3/Bridgewater |
13 |
Torres (#25) – 32, Rondinone (#1) - 36 |
Oak Tree School |
A2/Rutherford |
1 |
Gomez (#2) – 46, McGill (#20) – 40, Waddell (#15) - 22 |
|
6 |
Sat. 7/6/19 6:30 PM |
B3/E. Brunswick |
0 |
Tropeano (#31) – 75, Meyer (#29) - 12 |
Oak Tree School |
B2/Millburn-Short Hills |
2 |
Neary (#5) – 74, Echevarria (#11) - 19 |
|
7 |
Sun. 7/7/19 9:30 AM |
B1/Manalapan |
6 |
Shaffer (#5) – 76, Class (#4) - 43 |
Oak Tree School |
B2/Millburn-Short Hills |
5 |
Meyerowitz (#20) – 39, Echevarria (#11) - 53 |
|
8 |
Sun. 7/7/19 12:30 PM |
A1/Monroe |
15 |
Lollin (#11) - 59 |
Oak Tree School |
A2/Rutherford |
0 |
Corwin (#17) – 74, Murray (#13) – 22, McGill (#20) - 40 |
|
9 |
Sun. 7/7/19 3:30 PM |
B3/E. Brunswick |
0 |
Bodga (#25) – 78, Hines (#5) - 20 |
Oak Tree School |
B4/Ridge |
12 |
Reynolds (#8) - 63 |
|
10 |
Sun. 7/7/19 6:30 PM |
A3/Bridgewater |
2 |
Kelly (#77) – 82, Rible (#39) - 7 |
Oak Tree School |
A4/N. Hunterdon |
1 |
Mace (#23) – 76, Newsome (#20) - 41 |
|
11 |
Tue. 7/9/19 7:00 PM |
B2/Millburn-Short Hills |
2 |
Neary (#5) – 91, Echevarria (#11) - 14 |
Thompson Park #4 |
B4/Ridge |
4 |
Byrne (#34) – 39, Reynolds (#8) – 45, Kielb (#10) - 16 |
|
12 |
Tue. 7/9/19 7:00 PM |
A2/Rutherford |
0 |
NA |
Oak Tree School |
A4/N. Hunterdon |
7 |
NA |
|
13 |
Wed. 7/10/19 7:00 PM |
B#2 - Manalapan |
|
|
Playoff |
Oak Tree School |
A#1 - Bridgewater |
|
|
14 |
Wed. 7/10/19 7:00 PM |
A#2 – N Hunterdon |
|
|
Playoff |
Thompson Park #4 |
B#1 - Ridge |
|
|
15 |
Fri. 7/12/19 7:00 PM |
Bridgewater |
3 |
|
Final |
Oak Tree School |
Ridge |
4 |
|
CONGRATULATIONS RIDGE!!