2020 Cal Ripken NNJ District 9 10U Tournament
July 17-25
James Monroe Park (JMP)
184 Dey Grove Rd
Monroe Twp, NJ 08831
HOST MANAGER |
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR |
Mike Brown |
Jason Rutan |
732-259-9004 |
732-619-5412 |
|
|
Web Information
Host Website – www.monroebaseball.com
Tournament Website - http://www.monroebaseball.com/travel-baseball/2020-cal-ripken-babe-ruth-tournaments
Standings
|
W |
L |
T |
RA |
RF |
East Brunswick* |
4 |
1 |
|
22 |
30 |
South Plainfield |
4 |
1 |
|
10 |
30 |
Monroe |
3 |
2 |
|
20 |
25 |
Franklin |
2 |
3 |
|
21 |
27 |
North Brunswick |
2 |
3 |
|
26 |
26 |
Marlboro |
0 |
5 |
|
45 |
6 |
*East Brunswick defeated South Plainfield in
head-to-head matchup which is first tiebreaker
Schedule/Results
[second team listed is home team and will occupy the first base dugout]
Game# |
Date/Time/Field |
Teams |
Score |
Pitchers (pitches) |
1 |
Fri. 7/17/20 7:00 PM |
North Brunswick |
10 |
#11 Carreras (66), # 9 Asrar (37), #20 Diaz (9) |
JMP Field 1 |
East Brunswick |
4 |
#27 Rudolph (45), #4 Fredo (42) |
|
2 |
Fri. 7/17/20 7:00 PM |
Marlboro |
3 |
#48 Dorman (40), Pignatgelli #19 (64) |
JMP Field 2 |
Monroe |
4 |
#15 Shah (76), Desmond #17 (24) |
|
3 |
Fri. 7/17/20 7:00 PM |
South Plainfield |
3 |
#19 Bena (60), #99 Patel (42) |
JMP Field 3 |
Franklin |
1 |
#34 Mouron (57), #7 Acosta (14) #15 DiPolina (15) |
|
4 |
Sat. 7/18/20 10:00 AM |
Marlboro |
0 |
#50 Galterio (60), #48 Dorman (26) |
JMP Field 1 |
North Brunswick |
8 |
#20 Diaz (61), #9 Asrar (28) |
|
5 |
Sat. 7/18/20 10:00 AM |
Monroe |
3 |
#17 Desmond (44), #3 Takacs (45) |
JMP Field 2 |
South Plainfield |
5 |
#10 Canavan (71), #25 Cicenia (30) |
|
6 |
Sat. 7/18/20 12:15 PM |
Franklin |
6 |
#16 Heuston (62), #13 Franco (26), #15 Dilpollina (37) |
JMP Field 1 |
East Brunswick |
9 |
#17 Ditzel (44), #5 Meyers (24), #24 Chin (29) |
|
Mon. 7/20/20 7:00 PM |
Franklin |
12 |
#34 Mouron (66) |
|
JMP Field 1 |
Marlboro |
1 |
#48 Dorman (39), #19 Pignatelli (38), #9 Barsky (44), #11 Lee (12) |
|
8 |
Mon. 7/20/20 7:00 PM |
East Brunswick |
4 |
#23 McLean (40), #27 Rudolph (63) |
JMP Field 2 |
South Plainfield |
1 |
#19 Bena (71), #25 Cicenia (31), #99 Patel (23) |
|
9 |
Mon. 7/20/20 7:00 PM |
North Brunswick |
4 |
#11 Carreras (75), #5 James (31) |
JMP Field 3 |
Monroe |
9 |
#1 Brown (78) |
|
10 |
Tue. 7/21/20 7:00 PM |
East Brunswick |
7 |
#5 Meyer (29), #17 Ditzel (37), #2 Logan (9), #4 Fredo (17), #23 McClean (4) |
JMP Field 1 |
Monroe |
5 |
#3 Takacs (53), #17 Desmond (15), #25 Loudin (36) |
|
11 |
Tue. 7/21/20 7:00 PM |
South Plainfield |
15 |
#10 Canavan (50) |
JMP Field 2 |
Marlboro |
2 |
#23 Owimrin (56), #48 Dorman (35), #30 Wellens (26) |
|
12 |
Tue. 7/21/20 7:00 PM |
Franklin |
7 |
#19 Sudia (59), #15 Dipolina (30) |
JMP Field 3 |
North Brunswick |
4 |
#9 Asrar (61), #5 James (38), #20 Diaz (11) |
|
13 |
Thu. 7/23/20 7:00 PM |
South Plainfield |
6 |
<win by forfeit> |
JMP Field 2 |
North Brunswick |
0 |
|
|
|
HIATUS |
|
|
|
14 |
Sat. 8/1/20 11:00 AM |
Monroe |
4 |
#17 Desmond (75), #15 Shah (24), #1 Brown (3) |
JMP Field 1 |
Franklin |
1 |
#16 Heuston (75), #15 Dilpollina (26), #34 Mouron (3) |
|
15 |
Sat. 8/1/20 11:00 AM |
East Brunswick |
6 |
<win by forfeit> |
JMP Field 2 |
Marlboro |
0 |
|
|
16 |
Sun. 8/2/20 7:00 PM |
Monroe |
1 |
#1 Brown (74) |
Playoff |
JMP Field 1 |
South Plainfield |
2 |
#10 Canavan (76) |
17 |
Mon. 8/3/20 7:00 PM |
South Plainfield |
7 |
|
Final |
JMP Field 1 |
East Brunswick |
5 |
|
CONGRATULATIONS SOUTH PLAINFIELD!!
PITCHING RULES |
1 to 40 pitches (in one day) = 0 days rest |
41 to 65 pitches = 1 day rest |
66+ pitches = 2 days rest |
75 pitches maximum |
Determining Pool Play Standings/seedings:
1) Win/Loss record
2) Head-to-head results
3) Runs Allowed